Programme and Map

Gates Open 7.30am for competitors and 9.00am to the general public.

Hororata Highland Games 2018 Programme – 10th November 2018
Competition Programme – All competitions break for lunch 12.00 – 12.30pm
8.45am- 3.15pm Highland Spin- a Fleece to Garment Competition Highland Spin Marquee
9.00am – 11.30am Solo Piping & Drumming Competition Band Arena
9.00am – 3.30pm Highland Dancing Competition Main Stage
9.00am – 12.00pm Harraways Junior Warriors Inter-Schools Competition Junior Warriors Arena
9.30am – 11.45am FMG Teen Warriors Competition – New for 2018  Have A Go Arena
11.00am – 11.45am Sack Carry – team and teen individual competition – New for 2018 Race Track
10.00am – 3.00pm Heavy Arena
10.00am – 4.00pm Gough CAT Oceania Heavyweight Championship Heavy Arena
10.00am – 2.00pm Tug O’ War Arena
11.25am – 3.00pm Pipe Band Competition Band Arena
Have A Go Programme – All Have A Go arenas break for lunch 12.00 – 12.30pm
9.00am – 3.30pm Helloworld Rolleston Have A Go Arena FREE to those over 15 years – Caber Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stones and Farmers Walk – more details Have a Go Arena
9.30pm– 3.30pm
Harraways Junior Warriors – FREE for children under age of 14 years to Have A Go at Caber Toss, Haggis Hurl, Farmers Walk, Stone Put Junior Warriors Arena
9.30am – 3.30pm
Gough CAT Vehicle Pull – open to teams of five to enter, FREE (note this activity will pause at 11am and 2.30pm for other events to run)- more details
Race Track
9.30am – 3.30pm
Hororata Small Bore Rifle Club Have A Go
Rifle Club Stall
9.30am – 3.30pm
Have A Go Cat Mini Excavator – FREE
Gough CAT Arena
9.30am – 3.30pm
Newzengland Archery
Fairground area
9.30am – 3.30pm
Tugging Rig – free for all ages to Have A Go – FREE
More FM Stall
11.30am – 12.00pm and

1.00pm – 2.00pm

Have A Go at playing the Bag Pipes – FREE
Clan Lane
9.30am – 3.00pm Spinning & Wool Craft Demonstrations/Have A Go Highland Spin Marquee
12.30pm
Kids Harraways Porridge Eating Competition – enter for FREE on the day by 12pm
Junior Warriors Arena
Entertainment Programme – click for more details
9.30am – 3.30pm
Clans represented & Genealogy– not just for the Scots!
Clan Lane
9.30am – 3.00pm
City of Christchurch Pipe Band entertaining at various locations around the venue
Various Locations
9.30am – 3.00pm
Medieval combat demonstrations every hour and to try your hand at a variety of medieval skills with the Society for Creative Anachronism
SCA Arena
9.30am, 11.00am,
12.45pm, 2.00pm
Sheep Shearing Demonstrations– machine and blade
Highland Spin Marquee
9.45am & 2.00pm Southern Celtic Fiddle Orchestra performance Duncan Cotterill Stage
10.30am & 1.00pm Scottish Country Dancing Demonstrations South end track
11.30am & 2.30pm Irish Dancing Demonstrations Duncan Cotterill Stage
12.30pm
The Kilmarnock Edition performance – click for details Duncan Cotterill Stage
 2.00pm
Dairyworks Colour In Competition Prize Giving
Dairyworks Stand
 3.30pm The Kilmarnock Edition performance – click for details Duncan Cotterill Stage
Feature Events
12.00pm Chieftain Welcome Ceremony Main Stage
1.30pm
Hororata Pie Eating Competition– enter at Pie Cart by 12:30pm
Duncan Cotterill Stage
2.30pm The Selwyn Times Kilted Mile – register by 1:30pm @ the Selwyn Times stall Race Track
3.00pm Southfuels Tug O’ War Finals Tug O’ War Arena
3.30pm Hororata Stones Heavy Arena
3.45pm Highland Dancing Choreographed Groups Main Stage
4.00pm Mace Flourishing Demonstration/Competition – New for 2018 Heavy Arena
4.30pm Closing Ceremony – Massed Bands march and prizegiving Heavy Arena – Main stage

Click here to download a printable version. Free programmes will be offered on the day.

Please note the programme is subject to change.

Map – 2017 Site Overview  (click to enlarge)