Programme and Map

2020 Programme

2021 Programme will be loaded in September

Gates Open 7.30am for competitors and 9.00am to the general public.

Hororata Highland Games 2020 Programme – 7th November 2020
Feature Events
10.30am Vintage Car Parade Race Track
11.00am Cerberus Strength Sand Bag Challenge – the warm up to the Hororata Stones Have A Go Arena
11.45am Massed Bands March Past Heavy Arena
12.00pm Chieftain’s Welcoming Ceremony Main Stage
12.30pm
Best Dressed Lad and Lassie – register by 12pm at the merchandise stall in the Hororata marquee
Duncan Cotterill Stage
1.15pm
Hororata Pie Eating Competition– register at the Pie Cart by 12:30pm
Duncan Cotterill Stage
2.30pm The Selwyn Times Kilted Mile – register by 1:30pm at the Selwyn Times Stall Race Track
3.30pm Southfuels Tug O’ War Trophy Pull Final Tug O’ War Arena
3.45pm Hororata Stones Heavy Arena
Competition Programme – All competitions break for lunch 11.40am – 12.30pm
9.00am – 11.00am Solo Piping & Drumming Competition Band Arena
9.00am – 3.30pm Highland Dancing Competition Main Stage
9.00am – 11.30am Harraways Junior Warriors Inter-Schools Competition – prize giving 12.30pm Junior Warriors Arena
9.30am – 4.00pm  Heavy Championships Heavy Arena
10.00am – 3.00pm Tug O’ War Arena
12.30pm – 4.00pm Pipe Band Competition Band Arena
Have A Go Programme – All Have A Go arenas break for lunch 11.40am – 12.30pm
9.00am – 3.30pm Have A Go Arena FREE to those over 15 years – Caber Toss, Sheaf Toss, Stones and Farmers Walk – more details Have a Go Arena
12.30pm– 3.30pm
Harraways Junior Warriors – FREE for children under age of 14 years to Have A Go at Caber Toss, Haggis Hurl, Farmers Walk, Stone Put Junior Warriors Arena
12.30pm – 2.30pm
CMG Motors Vehicle Pull – open to teams of five. Enter by 12pm on the day. FREE   more details
Race Track
9.30am – 3.30pm
Hororata Small Bore Rifle Club Have A Go
Rifle Club Stall 30
9.30am – 3.30pm
Newzengland Archery
Fairground area
9.30am – 3.30pm
Tugging Rig – free for all ages to Have A Go – FREE
More FM
Stall 67
11.00am – 3.00pm
Have A Go at playing the Drums – FREE
Band Arena
9.30am – 3.00pm Spinning & Wool Craft Demonstrations/Have A Go Scottish Farmyard
 2.00pm
Mike Pero Real Estate Colour In Competition winners announced
Mike Pero Stall 65
Entertainment Programme – click for more details
9.30am – 4.00pm
Clans represented & Genealogy– not just for the Scots!
St Andrews Square
9.30am– 3.30pm
City of Christchurch Pipe Band entertaining at various locations around the venue
Various Locations
9.30am – 4.00pm
Medieval combat demonstrations and to try your hand at a variety of medieval skills with the Society for Creative Anachronism
SCA Arena
9.30am – 4.00pm
Scottish Farmyard with Duncree Shetland Ponies and the Canterbury Rare Breeds Association
Scottish Farmyard
9.30am – 3.30pm Sheep shearing demonstrations – machine and blade Scottish Farmyard
11.30am & 1.00pm Scottish Country Dancing Demonstrations South end track
Duncan Cotterill Programme
10.15am-10.45am
Irish Dancing Demonstrations
Duncan Cotterill Stage
11.00am– 11.45am
Southern Celtic Fiddle Orchestra Performance
Duncan Cotterill Stage
12.30pm – 1.00pm
Best Dressed Lad and Lassie
Duncan Cotterill Stage
1.15pm – 1.45pm
Hororata Pie Eating Competition
Duncan Cotterill Stage
2.00pm – 2.40pm Selwyn Community Choir Performance Duncan Cotterill Stage
2.50pm – 3.30pm Southern Celtic Fiddle Orchestra Performance Duncan Cotterill Stage

Click here to download a programme.

Map – 2020 Stall Map detailed (click to enlarge)

Map –  Site Overview   (click to enlarge)